SCC is a place where u can get free study material for academic & competitive exams like CTET,SSC,IIT,NDA,Medical exams etc,

Tuesday, 5 January 2016

IBPS CLERK EXAM QUESTIONs of mathematics

IBPS CLERK EXAM QUESTIONs of mathematics ,ssc,ssc,cgl graduation level,
Questions and answers:-
1. The average age of a class of 39 students is 15 years .If the age of the teacher be included,then the average increases by 3 months .Find the age of the teacher.
A) 25 years
B) 27 years
C) 35 years
D) 28 years
ans A
IBPS CLERK EXAM QUESTIONs of mathematics ,ssc,ssc,cgl graduation level,

2. The average of eight numbers is 14. The average of six of these numbers is 16.The average of the remaining two numbers is :
A)4
B) 8
C)16
D)none
ans B
3. The average of ten numbers is 7 . If each number is multiplied by 12 ,then the average of new set of numbers is :
A) 7
B)19
C) 82
D) 84
ans D
4. The average of six numbers is 30.If the average of first four is 25 and that of last three is 35,the fourth number is :
A) 25
B) 30
C)35
D)40
ans A
5. The average age of 30 students is 9 years .If the age of their teacher is included ,it becomes 10 years . The age of the teacher (in years ) is :
A) 27 
B) 31 
C) 35 
D) 40
ans D
6. After replacing an old member by a new member, it was found that the average age of five members of a club is the same as it was 3 years ago.what is the difference between the ages of the replaced and the new member ?
A) 15 yrs
B) 8 yrs
C) 4 yrs
D) 2 yrs
ans A
7. Three years ago , the average age of A, B and C was 27 years and that of B and C, 5 years ago was 20 years. A’s present age is :
A) 30 yrs 
B) 35 yrs 
C) 40 yrs 
D)48 yrs
ans C
8. three years ago, the average age of a family of 5 members was 17 years. A baby having been born , the average age of the family is the same today. The present age of the baby is :
A) 2 yrs
B) 2.4 yrs
C) 3 yrs
D)1.5 yrs
ans A
9. The average weight of 6 men decreases by 3 kg when one of them weighing 80 kg is replaced by a new man . The weight of the new man is :
A) 56kg
B) 58 kg
C)62 kg
D) 76 kg
ans C
10. The average of ten numbers is 7 .If each number is multiplied by 12 , then the average of new set of numbers is :
a) 7
B) 19
C) 82
d) 84
ans D
11. A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the 17th inning and thus increases his average by 3 . Find his average after 17th inning.
A) 39
B) 38
C) 38.5
D) 39.5
ans A
12. Out of four numbers ,the average of first three is 16 and that of the last three is 15 .If the last number is 18,the first number is :
A) 20
B) 21
C) 23
D) 25
Ans B
13. Narasimha,Madhu and pavan started a business by investing
Rs. 1, 20,000, Rs. 1, 35,000 and Rs 1, 50,000 respectively. Find the
share of Pavan, out of an annual profit of Rs 56,700.
A) Rs .16, 800
B) Rs.18, 900
C) Rs.21, 000
D) none
ANS: C
14. Anand and Deepak started a business investing Rs. 22,500 and Rs.35, 000 respectively. Out of a total profit of Rs. 13,800, Deepak’s share is_______.
A) Rs .5400
B) Rs. 7200
C) Rs. 84,000
D) 94,000
ANS: C
15. A starts business with Rs. 35,000 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2:3. What is B’s contribution in the capital?
A) Rs .7500 
B) Rs. 8000 
C) Rs. 8500 
D) Rs. 9000
ANS: D
16. A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1/4 of the capital for 15 months and B received 2/3 of the profit .For how long B’s money was used.
A) 6 months
B) 9 months
C) 10 months
D) 1 year
ANS: C
17. X and Y invested in a business. They earned the profit, which they divided in the ratio of 2:3.If X invested Rs. 40,000, the amount invested by Y is
A) Rs .60, 000
B) Rs. 8000
C) Rs. 50,000
D) Rs. 90,000
ANS: A
18. A, B and C enter into a partnership and their shares are in the ratio 1/2:1/3:1/4.After 2 months, A withdraws half of his capital and after 10 months, a profit of Rs. 378 is divided among them. What is B’s share?
A) Rs .129
B) Rs. 144
C) Rs. 156
D) Rs. 168
ANS: B
19. A, B, C enters into a partnership investing Rs 35000 Rs 45000 and Rs 55000 respectively. The respective shares of A, B and C in annual profit of Rs 40,500 are
A) Rs.10, 500 Rs.13, 500 Rs.16, 500
B) Rs.11, 500 Rs.13, 000Rs.16, 000
C) Rs.11, 000 Rs.14, 000 Rs.15, 500
D) Rs.11, 500 Rs.12, 500 Rs16,500
ANS: A
20. 2 is what percent of 50?
A)2%
B)10%
C)100%
D)4%
ANS D
21. 5% of (25% of Rs1600) is
A)Rs. 5
B)Rs 17.50
C) Rs 20
D)Rs 25
ANS C
22. In an examination, 35% of the students passed and 455 failed. How many students appeared for the examination?
A) 490
B) 700
C) 845
D) 1300
ANS B
23. At an election a candidate who gets 84% of the votes is elected by a majority of 476 Votes what is the total number of votes polled?
A) 672
B) 700
C) 749
D) 848
ANS B
24.1100 boys and 700 girls are examined in a test; 42% of the boys and 30% of thegirlsPass.The percentage of the total who failed is:
A) 58%
B) 62 2/3%
C) 64%
D) 78%
ANS B
25. Find S.P when C.P= Rs 56.25,gain=20%.
A) 68.34
B) 67.50
C) 61.25
D) 66.66
ANS B
26. Find C.P when S.P =Rs 40.60, gain =16%
A) 25
B) 45
C) 35
D) 55
ANS C
27. A man buys a cycle for Rs 1400 and sells it at loss of 15% what is the selling price of the cycle?
A) Rs 1090
B) 1160
C) 1202
D) 1190
ANS D
28. A shopkeeper purchased 70 kg of potatoes for Rs. 420 and sold the whole lot at the rate of Rs 6.50 per kg .What will be his gain percent?
A) 4 1/6 % 
B) 6 1/4 % 
C) 8 1/3 % 
D) 20%
ANS C
29. A man buys an article for Rs 27.50 and sells it for Rs 28.60 .Find his gain %?
A) 4
B) 8
C) 2
D) none
ANS A
30.How is my father’s wife’s grandfather’s only child’s sons is related to me?
A) Brother
B) Uncle
C) Cousin
D) Nephew
ANS B


Click to download following topics related to ssc exam  
ssc-mathematics-sample-questions.
triangles-and-its-type-and-properties
introduction-of-co-ordinate-geometry
general-awareness-solved-question-paper
circle-theorem-1
theorems-of-triangles
ssc-sample-maths-questions-for-10+2-level
ssc-sample-mathematics-questions
important-rule-for-circle
state-bank-of-india-sbi-clerk
state-bank-of-india-clerk-marketing
ibps-clerks-cwe-sample-paper-reasoning
ibps-clerk-sample-paper-general
ibps-common-written-exam-previous
ibps-clerk-exam-question
polytechnic-entrance-test-mathematics
understanding-quadrilaterals-practice
test-paper-3-algebra
objective-questions-for-ssc-hindi_
objective-question-for-ssc-english
objective-question-for-ssc-part-1
square-and-square-roots-practice-test

Share on Google Plus Share on whatsapp

  11 comments:

  1. I enjoyed reading your post. I will share it with my other friends as the information is really very useful. Keep sharing your excellent work. Banking Coaching in Delhi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Big data is a term that describes the large volume of data – both structured and unstructured – that inundates a business on a day-to-day basis. big data projects for students But it’s not the amount of data that’s important.Project Center in Chennai

      Spring Framework has already made serious inroads as an integrated technology stack for building user-facing applications. Corporate TRaining Spring Framework the authors explore the idea of using Java in Big Data platforms.

      Spring Training in Chennai

      The new Angular TRaining will lay the foundation you need to specialise in Single Page Application developer. Angular Training

      Delete
  2. Great blog thanks for sharing Online marketing has changed how businesses run and succeed in today’s highly competitive world. With Adhuntt Media, your E-commerce store can reach for the stars and find the right customers. Our team of marketing analysts can analyze, strategize and implement the perfect path for you to take to beat your competition and come out as #1.
    digital marketing company in chennai

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice blog thanks for sharing Growing your own plant comes with its own challenges and responsibilities. This is why you need a plant nursery in chennai who is ready to help you out throughout the way and guide you through the hurdles of growing a plant - Enter Karuna Nursery Gardens.
    plant nursery in chennai

    ReplyDelete
  4. Excellent blog thanks for sharing Buy the best beauty parlour products wholesale in Chennai at Pixies Beauty Shop. Thousands of global top-tier brands to choose from and friendly faces all over, we would love to make your Salon journey, one the world recognizes.
    Cosmetics Shop in Chennai

    ReplyDelete
  5. Very useful blog thanks for sharing IndPac India the German technology Packaging and sealing machines in India is the leading manufacturer and exporter of Packing Machines in India.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I need to to thanks for this top read!! I clearly enjoyed each little bit of it. I've got you ebook-marked to study new info things you put up…

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nice post. Thanks for sharing! I want people to know just how good this information is in your article. It’s interesting content and Great work. keep it up
    astrologers in india
    astrology online
    best astrologer in andhra pradesh
    best astrology online
    astrology
    famous astrologer in andhra pradesh
    best astrologer near me
    top 10 astrologers in andhra pradesh

    ReplyDelete

Download app for android

Download app for android

Search

Popular Posts

Facebook

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks
SCC Education © 2017. Powered by Blogger.

Total Pageviews