SCC is a place where u can get free study material for academic & competitive exams like CTET,SSC,IIT,NDA,Medical exams etc,

Tuesday, 5 January 2016

SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved sample paper

SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved sample  paper
1.Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ?
(A) Railways
(B) State Road Transports
(C) Post and Telegraph
(D) Ministry of Health
(E) None of these
Ans (E)

2. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ” investor production fund” ?
(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay stock exchange
(D) AMFI
(E)None of these
Ans (C)
3.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ?
(A) Mr. M.V.Kamath
(B) Mr. Y.V.Reddy
(C) Mr. N.R.Narayanmurthy
(D) Mr.O.P.Bhatt
(E)None of these
Ans (B)
4. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs ?
(A) Money lenders
(B) Foreign Bankers
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
5. india has different categories of commercial banks.Which of the following is NOT one such
categories ?
(A) Private Banks
(B) Commodities Banks
(C) Nationalized Banks
(D) Cooperative Banks
(E) Foreign Banks
Ans (B)
6.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?
(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks
(A) Only i
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2and 3
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
7. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ?
(A) Russia
(B) England
(C) South Africa
(D) Pakistan
(E) India
Ans (A)
8. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from
the which of the following sources ?
[Pick up the correct Statement(s)]
(1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc
(2) Taxws collected from the people
(3) Loan from the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1,2 and 3
Ans (E)
9. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in
equity through ‘P Notes’. What is the full form of ‘P Notes’ ?
(A) Permanent Notes
(B) Perchase Notes
(C) Participatory-Notes
(D) Private Notes
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw Twenty-20
World Cup-2007 ?
(A) Yuvraj Singh
(B) M.S.Dhoni
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Saurav Ganguly
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. Mnay times we read in financial news paper about ‘FII’.What is the full form of ‘FII’?
(A) Final Investment in India
(B) Foreign Investment in India
(C) Formal Investment in India
(D) Fair Institutional Investment
(E) Foreign Institutional Investment
Ans (E)
12. Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties
(A) Muslim League
(B) Pakistan Peoples Party
(C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ?
(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Pakistan
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
14. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ?
(A) George Bush
(B) Al Gore
(C) Bill Clinton
(D) Condeleeza Rice
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
15. Justine Henin Won the women’s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After defeating -
(A) Swetlana Kuznetsova
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Dinara Safina
(D) Mathalie Dechy
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in Mogadishu Town
after its local head was abducted by the Govt. soldiers of the country.Mogadishu is the capital town of-
(A) Tanzania
(B) Turkey
(C) Cuba
(D) Libya
(E) Somalia
Ans (E)
17. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly affected by sub-prime
crisis ?
(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) UK
(D) USA
(E)None of these
Ans (D)
18. which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ?
(A) USA
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
19. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA’s decision to award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
(E) China
Ans (E)
20. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed people from that country ?
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Turkey
Ans (E)
21. Dr. Mnamohan SAingh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA ?
(A) Suply of sugar
(B) Civilian nuclear Co-operation
(C) Purchase of fighter planes
(D) Purchase of Gas / Petroleum
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
22. which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by the workers of the transport ,electricity and gas companies as the present govt. of the country has decided to end the pension to these workerss ?
(A) USA
(B) France
(C) China
(D) Nepal
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
23. Who amongst the following is the Secretary General Of UNO ?
(A) Al Gore
(B) Shashi Tharoor
(C) Gordon Drown
(D) Hugo Chavez
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
24. The “Orange Coalition Govt” was formed once again in which of the following countries ?
(A) Russia
(B) Ukraine
(C) France
(D) Germany
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. which of the following countries is NOT elected by the the UN general assembly on the nonpayment seats of UN security council w.e.f. January 2008 ?
(A) Libya
(B) Vietnam
(C) Croatia
(D) Costa Rica
(E) Pakistan
Ans (E)
26. The Govt. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market ?
(A) Steel
(B) Chemical Fertilizer
(C) Pharma Products
(D) Electronic Goods
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
27. India Launched which of the following Satellites in September 
2007 ?
(A) EDUSAT
(B) MATSAT
(C) CROSAT-IIB
(D) INSAT-4CR
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
28. As per the recent agreement between India and one of other country the iNdia Rupee can be easily swapped with -
(A) Tak
(B) Rial
(C) Kyat
(D) Yen
(E) Rubbel
Ans (E)
29. India won the ONGC Cup Football Tounament 2007 by beating-
(A) Syria
(B) Pakistan
(C) Britain
(D) France
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
30. Abdullah Gul’s name was in news recently as he he has taken over as the president of -
(A) Turkey
(B) Sudan
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Pakistan
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
31. Hem Dutta who was honoured gy the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is famous-
(A) Author
(B) Social Activist
(C) Player
(D) Film Producer
(E) Scientist
Ans (B)
32. Who amongst the following is selected for Basawa Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka Government ?
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(C) Sonia Gandhi
(D) Pratibha Patil
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
33. Asia Pacific Economic Business meet was organized in September 2007 in -
(A) New Delhi
(B) Beijing
(C) Tokyo
(D) London
(E) Sydney
Ans (E)
34. The World Athletics Championship-2007 was organized in -
(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Osaka
(D) Dhaka
(E) London
Ans (C)
35. Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian Hockey Team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ?
(A) Baichung Bhutia
(B) Dilip Tirkey
(C) Pnkaj Adwani
(D) Manavjeet Singh Sandhu
(E) None of these
Ans (E)
36. Which of the following is a Public Sector Unit ?
(A) TCS
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) TESCO
(D) BHEL
(E) All of these
Ans (D)
37. India’s foreign exchange reserve declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same ?
(A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists
(B) Import of Wheat from Pakistan and S.Korea
(C) Appreciation of Rupee Value
(D) Instability in coalition Govt. in centre
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
38. Sinzo Abe who was on visit to India in recent past is the -
(A) Prime Minister of South Korea
(B) Prime Minister of North Korea
(C) Prime Minister of Japan
(D) President of South Korea
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
39. Asafa Powel who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of -
(A) Jamaica
(B) South Africa
(C) India
(D) USA
(E) south Korea
Ans (A)
40. Who amongst the following got third position in long Jump event of the Bayer International Athletics held in Germany in 2007 ?
(A) Shiny Wilson
(B) Anju Bobby George
(C) Neha Sanwal
(D) Prajakta Sawant
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

Click to download following topics related to ssc exam  
ssc-mathematics-sample-questions.
triangles-and-its-type-and-properties
introduction-of-co-ordinate-geometry
general-awareness-solved-question-paper
circle-theorem-1
theorems-of-triangles
ssc-sample-maths-questions-for-10+2-level
ssc-sample-mathematics-questions
important-rule-for-circle
state-bank-of-india-sbi-clerk
state-bank-of-india-clerk-marketing
ibps-clerks-cwe-sample-paper-reasoning
ibps-clerk-sample-paper-general
ibps-common-written-exam-previous
ibps-clerk-exam-question
polytechnic-entrance-test-mathematics
understanding-quadrilaterals-practice
test-paper-3-algebra
objective-questions-for-ssc-hindi_
objective-question-for-ssc-english
objective-question-for-ssc-part-1
square-and-square-roots-practice-test


Share on Google Plus Share on whatsapp

Search

Popular Posts

Facebook

Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips For BloggersBlogger Tricks
SCC Education © 2017. Powered by Blogger.

Total Pageviews